Legal notices


Editor
The site www.tsfi.org is published by the organization Télécoms Sans Frontières having for address 19 rue Jean-Baptiste Carreau 64000 Pau, France.
Tel: +33 (0) 5 59 84 43 60
Fax: +33 (0) 5 59 84 43 58

General Director
Ms. Monique Lanne-Petit

Publication Director
Mr. Alexander James Thomas

Communication Director
Mr. Alexander James Thomas

Technical Realisation
Mr. Jean-Philippe Camguilhem, Mr. Clément Bruguera, Mr. Sébastien Lannes

Administrative and financial director
Mr. Eric Bret-Dibat

Hosting
www.tsfi.org site is hosted by Télécoms Sans Frontières, whose headquarters are located at 19 rue Jean-Baptiste Carreau 64000 Pau, France
Tel: +33 (0) 5 59 84 43 60
Fax: +33 (0) 5 59 84 43 58

Terms of use

The use of the site www.tsfi.org implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below and compliance with all applicable French law. These terms of use may be modified or add to at any time without notice. Users, any person using the site, are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

Télécoms Sans Frontières reserves the right to take legal action in case of violation of these terms of use, especially in case of non-compliance and unauthorised use of the name or logo of Télécoms Sans Frontières, or in case of violation of rights related to information, graphics, texts, videos, audio documents, photos and images, and more generally to all content on the site.

Copyright

In application of the French Law on Intellectual Property and, more generally, international treaties and agreements containing provisions relating to the protection of copyrights, it is prohibited to reproduce, modify, use or reuse the content of the site for public or commercial purposes, regardless of the medium used (electronic, paper etc.), without specific and prior written permission. Requests must be addressed by email or by mail to Télécoms Sans Frontières, 19, rue Jean-Baptiste Carreau 64000 Pau, France.

Protection of personal data

The consultation of www.tsfi.org is possible without the user having to reveal his identity or any other personal information concerning him/her.

You are required to provide personal information, particularly when using the donation platform. The information you transmit is for the exclusive use of Télécoms Sans Frontières and will not be passed on to third parties.

In application of the provisions of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, the user has a right of access, rectification and suppression of any personal data concerning him.  Any such requests must be addressed to Y29tbXVuaWNhdGlvbkB0c2ZpLm9yZw== or by mail to Télécoms Sans Frontières, 19, rue Jean-Baptiste Carreau 64000 Pau, France.

Télécoms Sans Frontières commits to undertaking the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Online donations

Our donation platform is 100% secure. All banking information to process the payment is encrypted using the TLS protocol. They are not stored on our computer systems.

It is Télécoms Sans Frontières policy to not allocate donations to specific missions, but rather to pool the funds received for its activities in their entirety. This clear principle makes it possible to intervene solely on the basis of real needs on the ground and not on the basis of financial considerations or the high media profile of emergency situations. Therefore, if donations received are greater than Télécoms Sans Frontières’ in-the-field commitment, they will be reallocated to other programmes or missions.

Cookies

The site includes a system that uses cookies. The user is informed that during his visits to the site that cookies may be installed automatically on his Internet browser. Cookies are files sent to users’ hard drives to facilitate their navigation on the site and to establish attendance statistics. These cookies do not contain any personal information. The user can disable the sending of cookies by changing the settings of his Internet browser.

Disclaimer

Télécoms Sans Frontières takes the necessary steps to ensure the reliability of the information contained in this site. However, it cannot be held accountable for errors, omissions or results that may be obtained as a result of the use of the information disseminated. Télécoms Sans Frontières is only bound by an obligation of means concerning the information made available on the site. Likewise, it is not responsible for viruses or any other computer-related problem with destructive effects.
Applicable right

The site and this Legal Notice are subject to French law. Any dispute that arises concerning the interpretation and/or the execution of the present Legal Mentions will be the object of an amicable settlement.

In the absence of amicable settlement, the dispute will be submitted to the Court of Law in Pau, France.

External Links

The site may include links to other sites external to www.tsfi.org. These links are considered useful and can enrich the information on the site. Télécoms Sans Frontières does not assume any responsibility for these sites, in particular as regards the accuracy or reliability of the information, data and opinions contained therein.